Makerbase Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 2015-07-30

ThinkUp LLC takes the private nature of your personal information very seriously. We respect your privacy and strive to use your information in ways that you can understand, predict and control.

We've tried to make this privacy policy readable because we really do want you to read it.

We'll use a few terms in this policy:

“Privacy Policy”:
This policy regarding our privacy practices
“ThinkUp”, “we”, “us”, or “our”:
ThinkUp LLC
“Site”:
Makerba.se
“Services”:
Makerba.se, and/or the other domains, products, services, and/or content provided by ThinkUp (and its licensors) as part of Makerbase, but not the domains, products, services or content provided by ThinkUp as part of its services other than Makerbase.
“Makerbase”:
ThinkUp's services related to describing projects and those involved in projects.

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit and use any of the Services. When you use any of the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Because your privacy is important, we ask that you please read this Policy carefully. We've also included highlighted annotations throughout this policy in quotes; these annotations aren't a part of the policy itself, but are intended to help you follow the text and to emphasize key sections.

1. Children

“We do not collect personally identifiable information from children.”

The Services are not directed towards, and ThinkUp does not knowingly collect information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent and believe your child under the age of thirteen (13) has created a Services account or otherwise provided personal information to ThinkUp, please contact us at help@thinkup.com.

2. What This Privacy Policy Covers

“This Policy covers information you share with ThinkUp, not third parties.”

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information gathered when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we don't manage or employ. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Services you access.

3. What Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information Obtained from Third Party Services:

“ThinkUp uses your data shared from third-party networks like Twitter and you should understand their policies.”

Information about Your Accounts on Third Party Services: Key parts of the Services require you to link your Account to certain Third Party Services, including without limitation social networking services such as Twitter. In order to do so, you will provide your user ID and authentication on each of those Third Party Services, where we receive a token that allows us to access those accounts. We use this authorization as permission to, for example, retrieve your activity on those services.

We do NOT ask for, receive or store your passwords for your Third Party Service accounts.

For your convenience, you can view the Twitter Terms of Service here:

https://twitter.com/tos

And you can view the Twitter Privacy Policy here:

https://twitter.com/privacy

We STRONGLY encourage you to familiarize yourself with the terms of service and privacy policy of any Third Party Services which you use in conjunction with ThinkUp.

In some cases, when you connect your Account with your accounts on Third Party Services, we may obtain information about you from those Third Party Services. Such information could include, for example, your gender, if you have disclosed that information to that third party and made it available for ThinkUp to access. To the extent we obtain such information, we may use the information about you that we receive from Third Party Services to improve and personalize our Services. As a general practice, we strongly urge you to make careful judgments about any personal information you disclose to Internet services, including without limitation ThinkUp and any Third Party Services, regardless of whether you choose to link your accounts.

User Content:

“Your Makerbase activity is public by default.”

By default, the information we get from your accounts with Third Party Services and the analysis generated by the Services regarding that information is public, and it is published so that anyone can view it. If you use our Services to edit your profile or someone else's profile, that edit will become public and our Services will publicly show that you made the edit. You should assume that anything Makerbase publishes for you is publicly accessible unless you have explicitly selected otherwise. Content published and shared publicly is accessible to everyone, including without limitation search engines. In addition, information shared publicly may be copied and shared throughout the Internet. While you are free to remove published content from or delete your Account, because of the nature of Internet sharing, copies of that content may exist elsewhere and be retained indefinitely, including without limitation in our systems.

Information About User Content:

“Your content might have data embedded in it. We may use that data.”

In some cases, we may collect information about content you provide to the Services. For example, when it's included with your images, we may collect information describing your camera and camera settings, or when it is included in your posts on Third Party Services, we may collect location information. This information allows us to improve the Services and provide additional features and functionality.

Information Related to Use of the Services:

“We use third party statistics and analytics services. Read their policies.”

We collect information about how people use the Services, including without limitation those with an Account. This information includes general usage information, and may include information such as the number and frequency of our visitors, which pages or features of the Services they have visited, which links on the Services they have clicked on, and the length of those visits. We may also use third party applications and services, such as Google Analytics and Chartbeat, to collect and analyze this information. This information enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use the Services so that we can analyze and improve them. Some of this information may be associated with the IP Address (as defined below) used to access the Services, and some may be associated with your Account, such as the topics you search for and the help pages that you visit. We may also use some of this information in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure related to all of our users that would not identify you personally. We use information about your use of the Services to improve and enhance your experience on the Services.

For your convenience, you may view the Google Analytics Terms of Service:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

And you can view the Google Analytics Privacy Policy:

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Also for your convenience, you may view the Chartbeat Terms of Service:

https://chartbeat.com/terms/

And this is the Chartbeat Privacy Policy:

https://chartbeat.com/privacy/

Information Related to Your Web Browser:

“Web browsers typically send some data when you visit us; We use that to make Makerbase better.”

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, such as your browser type and version, what sort of device you are using, your operating system and version, your language preference, the website or service that referred you to the Services, the date and time of each web request you make, your screen display information, and information from any cookies we have placed on your web browser (as described below). We also sometimes detect whether you are using certain web browser extensions and store that information in a manner associated with your Account. Web browser-related information is used to enhance your experience with the Services (for example, by personalization) and to allow us to improve the Services; it is not, however, used in a manner that would identify you personally.

IP Address Information:

“Normally, when you visit Makerbase we receive your IP address, which we'll use to improve Makerbase.”

When you log into the Services or load a web page from the Services, we will collect and store your Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”). We generally use IP Address information to fight spam, malware, and identity theft; we also may use it, in the future, to personalize the Services for you. IP Address information is also used by us to generate aggregate, non-identifying, information about use of the Services.

Location Information:

“If we receive your location information, we'll use it to provide better Makerbase services to you.”

In some cases we collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP Address into a rough geolocation, or by using location data stored in photos or in social media messages. We may use location information to improve and personalize the Services for you.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

“We use cookies to make Makerbase work for you. If you turn them off, you won't be able to use Makerbase. Some statistics services we use set cookies, too.”

Cookies are pieces of text that may be sent to and saved by your web browser when you access a website; your web browser stores these cookies in a way associated with each website you visit, and you can see your cookies through your browser settings. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you use the Services. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain information that personally identifies you, and we don't combine the general information collected through cookies with other information to tell us who you are. However, we do use cookies to identify that you have logged in and that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services, and we may associate that information with your Account if you have one. This information, in turn, is sometimes used to personalize your experiences on the Services, such as by presenting you with a different feature when you are logged in to ThinkUp. Most web browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on your web browser software) allowing you to decide to accept each new cookie in a variety of ways. If you disable cookies, you won't be able to log into your Account, and so will not be able to use the vast majority of our Services; as such, we don't recommend disabling your cookies when using the Services. Some third-party services that we use, such as Google Analytics and Chartbeat, may also place their own cookies on your browser. Note that this Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no industry standard for compliance.

Information About Your Contacts:

“Makerbase automatically retrieves your friend or follower list from connected services.”

Certain features of the Services allow you to provide us with your contact lists stored on other services. We only use and store that information to provide the Makerbase service to you.

Derived Information:

“We may deduce information about you from your activity. We only do that to provide Makerbase services to you.”

We analyze your actions on the Services in order to derive or infer characteristics that may be descriptive of you. These characteristics are used to improve and personalize the Services.

Email Tracking:

“We may sometimes put a tracking link in emails to know if you opened an email or clicked on a link in it.”

We may place information in our emails to you (such as a web beacon) that allows us to measure our email deliverability, and we may track which links in an email are followed. We also use the third-party email services MailChimp and Mandrill to deliver messages and you should review the policies of these services which govern these messages as well.

4. Remarketing

“You may see more advertising for Makerbase when you browse the web.”

We may use marketing services provided by Google and other third parties that allow us to deliver advertising to users after they leave our Services that they will see elsewhere on the web. This is a common practice called “remarketing.” Users will not see more ads than they otherwise would see as a result of remarketing; rather, the ads they see are more likely to be ads for Makerbase products and services. Google (and any other third party marketing services providers we use to help us with remarketing) use cookies as part of the remarketing service. For more information regarding remarketing and the ability to opt-out, please visit:

http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

http://www.networkadvertising.org

http://www.aboutads.info

5. With Whom Your Information Is Shared

“We don't share your personal information without telling you.”

We never share personal information we receive from you unless:

(a) we have your permission to share that information;

(b) we have given you prior notice (such as within this privacy policy) that the information will be shared, and with whom; or

(c) that information is aggregate information or other information that does not identify you.

Information Shared with the Public Through the Services:

“Your Makerbase contributions are public by default.”

As noted above, by default, content published through the Services is shared with the public, and this is an important feature of the Services. Such information includes, but isn't limited to, anything you choose to post on or submit to a connected service and anything apparent in a posted photograph. Because this kind of information can be seen by anyone and may be indexed by search engines (like Google), you should be careful in what you choose to disclose publicly and make sure it is information you want to share with everyone.

Information Shared Between the Services:

“We might combine your use of different networks together to improve Makerbase.”

We may, if possible, aggregate information about your use of multiple Services and use that consolidated information to improve how the Services operate, and to develop new Services.

Information Shared with Our Agents in Order to Operate and Improve the Services:

“If we hire a contractor or consultant, they'll follow the same policy here.”

In some cases, we share information that we store (such as IP Addresses) with third parties, such as our service providers, consultants and other agents (“Agents”), for the purposes of operating and improving the Services. For example, we may share information with service providers in order to fight spam, and third-party consultants may have access to information in the process of improving our processes and technology. Agents with whom we share such information for these reasons are generally bound by confidentiality obligations and, unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use information we share with them beyond the scope and duration of what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of your information with our Agents.

Information Shared with Third Parties:

“If we share information with business partners, it would be aggregate information.”

We may share or disclose non-private information, information that is aggregated with information relating to other Service user that does not personally identify you, or other non-personally identifiable Information with people and entities that we do business with.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

“If we sell Makerbase or its assets, your information would come along in the sale.”

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell business assets. In these transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

“We will disclose information if needed to obey the law or to protect people.”

We believe in freedom of expression, and, to the extent reasonable, we try to protect our community from baseless legal demands. That said, we also reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary, in our sole discretion, to (i) satisfy any law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or governmental order, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including without limitation investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention), (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property, health, or safety of us, our users, any third parties, or the public in general, including but not limited to situations involving possible violence, suicide, or self-harm.

Information We Share with Your Consent or at Your Request:

“If you want to share your data, we'll accommodate you.”

If you ask us to release information that we have about your Account, we will do so if reasonable and not unduly burdensome.

6. The Security of Your Information

“We're keeping your data reasonably safe.”

Your Account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account on the Services.

We use reasonable measures to protect your information (including your Account information) to ensure that it is kept private; however, we can't guarantee the security of any information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

7. What Information You Can Access

“You can see your account information in your Settings page.”

If you are a registered user, you can access and delete most information associated with your Account by logging into the Services and checking your Account Settings page. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

Your California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 220 East 23rd Street, Suite 601, New York, NY 10010.

8. How to Delete Your Account and What Happens When You Delete Your Account

“You can email us to close your account, and we'll delete your account. Some information may persist for a while after your account is deleted.”

If you want to delete your Account, you can do so from your Membership page or by emailing us at help@thinkup.com and providing proof of authority over the Account. What constitutes “proof of authority” will vary depending on the circumstances, but generally will require sufficient identifying information so that we can be confident you are the Account owner. Deleting your Account does not remove the content you have published from our systems and we may continue to use the content in accordance with our Terms of Service. In addition, given the nature of sharing on the Services, the public activity on your Account prior to deletion may remain stored on our servers and accessible to the public. Even after you delete your Account, a page may remain which describes you.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

“We may change this privacy policy. If we do, we'll tell you.”

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, using the process for modifications set forth in our Terms of Service. Use of information we collect now is subject to the current version of our Privacy Policy regardless of when we collected the information.

Where to Direct Questions or Concerns

“Seriously: If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, email us.”

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to help@thinkup.com.